Data / Phenix City

What Phenix City Residents Do for Work: Manufacturing (2,368), Retail (2,064) and Health Care (2,013) Lead, in a City of 38,499

Manufacturing, retail and health care employ 6,445 Phenix City residents. See 2024 Census data on jobs, occupations, income and commuting. Shown: hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama plant office building and sign near Montgomery, Alabama (file photo, not a Phenix City employer).

Manufacturing, retail and health care employ 6,445 Phenix City residents. See 2024 Census data on jobs, occupations, income and commuting. Shown: hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama plant office building and sign near Montgomery, Alabama (file photo, not a Phenix City employer). Photo: Carol M. Highsmith / Wikimedia Commons (Public domain)

at Phenix City Residents Do for Work: Manufacturing (2,368), Retail (2,064) and Health Care (2,013) Lead, in a City of 38,499

SEO title: Phenix City Jobs by the Numbers: Top Industries, 2024

SEO description: Manufacturing, retail and health care employ 6,445 Phenix City residents. See 2024 Census data on jobs, occupations, income and commuting.

Advertisement

Source: Data USA, Phenix City, Alabama profile, 2024 Census data

Category: Data / Phenix City

PHENIX CITY, Ala. - Manufacturing, retail trade and health care are the three largest employment industries among Phenix City residents, accounting for a combined 6,445 workers, according to 2024 Census data published by Data USA. Manufacturing leads with 2,368 employed residents, followed by retail trade with 2,064 and health care and social assistance with 2,013. The figures come from Data USA's profile of Phenix City, a city with a reported 2024 population of 38,499.

The same data identifies office and administrative support, sales and management as the city's three largest occupational categories. Together, those occupations account for 5,264 workers, according to Data USA. The profile also reports that 76.9% of workers drove alone to work in 2024, while the average commute was 22.1 minutes.

Beyond employment, the 2024 figures show a median household income of $50,053, a median property value of $170,300 and a poverty rate of 24.5%. The city's median age was 35.6, and its homeownership rate was 52.4%, according to Data USA. These figures provide a broader picture of the population and economic characteristics associated with the city's employment data.

Manufacturing Is Phenix City's Largest Employment Industry

Manufacturing accounted for 2,368 employed Phenix City residents in 2024, making it the largest industry by employment among city residents, according to Data USA. Retail trade ranked second with 2,064 workers. Health care and social assistance followed with 2,013.

The three industries together accounted for 6,445 employed residents. That total comes from adding 2,368 manufacturing workers, 2,064 retail workers and 2,013 health care and social assistance workers. The figures identify the industries in which city residents work, rather than employment totals at individual businesses.

Manufacturing had 304 more employed residents than retail trade in the 2024 data. Retail trade had 51 more employed residents than health care and social assistance. The three categories were the largest industries identified in Data USA's profile of Phenix City.

The rankings describe employment by industry, not the occupations performed by individual workers. Data USA reports occupational categories separately, including office and administrative support, sales and management. The distinction allows the profile to describe both the industries employing residents and the types of work residents perform.

Three Largest Industries Employ 6,445 Residents

Data USA identifies manufacturing, retail trade and health care and social assistance as the three largest industries among employed Phenix City residents. Each industry has more than 2,000 workers in the 2024 figures. The combined total of 6,445 represents the sum of those three categories.

IndustryEmployed Phenix City residents
Manufacturing2,368
Retail trade2,064
Health care and social assistance2,013
Combined total6,445

Source: Data USA, Phenix City profile, 2024 Census data.

Manufacturing represents the largest of the three employment counts, according to the published profile. Retail trade and health care and social assistance follow with similar numbers of employed residents. The difference between the second- and third-largest categories is 51 workers.

The combined total is a calculation using the three reported industry figures. Adding 2,368 and 2,064 produces 4,432, and adding another 2,013 produces 6,445. The result describes employment in those three industries rather than a count of every employed resident in Phenix City.

Data USA publishes these figures as part of its geographic profile for the city. The data year is 2024, and the underlying information is identified as Census data. The profile figures used here do not name individual employers in the three industries.

Office and Administrative Support Leads Occupations

Office and administrative support was the largest occupational category among Phenix City residents in the 2024 data. According to Data USA, 1,882 residents worked in that occupational group. Sales and related occupations followed closely with 1,880 workers.

Management occupations ranked third with 1,502 employed residents. The combined total for the three largest occupational groups was 5,264 workers. That figure is calculated by adding 1,882, 1,880 and 1,502.

Office and administrative support exceeded sales and related occupations by just two workers in the published data. Management had 378 fewer workers than sales and related occupations. The close figures for the two largest groups show that their reported employment counts were nearly identical.

The occupation figures are separate from the industry totals reported by Data USA. Manufacturing, retail trade and health care describe industries, while office and administrative support, sales and management describe occupational categories. The profile provides both measurements for Phenix City residents.

More Than Three-Quarters of Workers Drove Alone

Data USA reports that 76.9% of Phenix City workers drove alone to work in 2024. The figure is part of the city's commuting information in the geographic profile. It describes the share of workers using that commuting method during the reported year.

The average commute was 22.1 minutes, according to the same data. The profile lists the commute time alongside other economic and demographic measures. Both the driving-alone percentage and the commute duration are reported for Phenix City.

The two figures describe different aspects of commuting. The 76.9% figure identifies the share of workers who drove alone, while the 22.1-minute figure measures average commute time. Neither figure identifies a particular employer or destination.

Data USA's commuting information accompanies the employment industry and occupation figures. The source reports the transportation measurement as part of its 2024 Census data profile. The figures provide additional context about how residents travel to work.

Median Household Income Is $50,053

Phenix City's median household income was $50,053 in 2024, according to Data USA. The profile also reports a poverty rate of 24.5%. Both measurements appear among the city's economic and demographic characteristics.

The city's reported median property value was $170,300. Data USA lists a homeownership rate of 52.4%. These figures provide housing-related measures alongside household income and poverty.

The median age of Phenix City residents was 35.6, according to the 2024 data. The city's population was reported as 38,499. Together, these figures describe the population associated with the employment and household statistics.

Income, poverty, property value and homeownership are separate measurements in the Data USA profile. The published figures do not identify a direct cause linking any one of those measurements to the city's leading employment industries. They are presented as distinct characteristics of Phenix City in the 2024 data.

Chattahoochee Valley Community College Awarded 411 Degrees

Chattahoochee Valley Community College awarded 411 degrees in 2024, according to Data USA. Data USA lists it as the school that awarded the most degrees in the area. General Studies was its most popular major, with 176 degrees awarded.

The 176 General Studies awards represented 42.8% of the college's 411 degrees. That percentage is calculated by dividing 176 by 411 and multiplying by 100. The result rounds to 42.8%, matching the share reported in the source data.

The college figures are included in Data USA's broader Phenix City profile. They describe degrees awarded during 2024 rather than the city's total educational attainment. The profile lists them alongside its employment, commuting and demographic information.

The education figures also differ from the occupational employment counts. The 411 degrees represent awards by Chattahoochee Valley Community College, while the occupational figures describe workers residing in Phenix City. Data USA reports these measurements separately.

Veterans Data Identifies Three Major Service Periods

Data USA's Phenix City profile includes information about veterans by period of military service. The largest listed group consists of 1,305 veterans whose service period was the Gulf War beginning in 2001. The profile identifies that period as the most common among the categories reported.

The next-largest listed group includes 735 Vietnam-era veterans. Another 634 veterans are listed under the Gulf War period associated with the 1990s. These figures describe service-period categories rather than employment industries or occupations.

The veteran measurements appear as a separate part of the city's demographic profile. The Data USA page gives no data year for those particular figures. They are therefore distinct from the employment and population figures explicitly identified as 2024 data.

The reported veteran categories provide another description of the city's residents. The largest listed category is Gulf War service beginning in 2001, followed by Vietnam and Gulf War service during the 1990s. The figures are presented by Data USA as part of its Phenix City profile.

Understanding the 2024 Census Data Source

The employment, occupation, income, housing and commuting figures in this report come from Data USA's Phenix City, Alabama profile. The source identifies the data year as 2024 and presents the information using Census data. The Data USA page does not say whether every 2024 figure comes from a one-year or five-year American Community Survey dataset.

That distinction matters when comparing figures published through different data services. Census Reporter and Data USA are separate platforms that present Census information, and their figures should not automatically be treated as directly comparable. This report uses Data USA's Phenix City figures without making a direct statistical comparison with Columbus estimates published through Census Reporter.

The counts here are for residents, not for workplaces. The manufacturing count of 2,368, retail count of 2,064 and health care and social assistance count of 2,013 describe industries employing Phenix City residents. They do not identify the city's largest individual employers.

The full Data USA profile is available at https://datausa.io/profile/geo/16000US0159472. It includes the 2024 population of 38,499, the three leading employment industries, major occupational categories and additional economic and demographic measurements. The employment figures show manufacturing, retail trade and health care and social assistance together accounted for 6,445 employed Phenix City residents in the reported data.

Source: Data USA, Phenix City, Alabama profile, 2024 Census data

Read next · Science / Space Voyager 1 Reaches the One Light-Day Mark on Nov. 18: 16.1 Billion Miles and What That Number Means

News organizations may republish this story with credit. See our guidelines.

Own a Columbus business? 20,000+ page views in 30 days. Ads from $125/month. See ad options Follow Columbus Times on FacebookLocal news, events and people, in your feed every day. Follow

Comments

Be respectful. No personal attacks, hate speech, spam or anyone's private information. Every comment is reviewed before it appears. Comment rules

No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.

Leave a comment

Replying to

Most read this week

  1. Georgia's 3 Amendments: Which Will Pass, Who's Against Them, and What Happens If They Fail
  2. Georgia's 3 Constitutional Amendments on the Nov. 3 Ballot, Explained in Plain English
  3. Georgia Election Forecast 2026: Who Is Projected to Win Every Major Race?
  4. Columbus Early Voting Ends Friday: 32,307 Muscogee Ballots Cast, 6% Ahead of 2022 Pace
  5. Early Voting in Columbus Starts Oct. 13: Every Site, the Hours, and What's on Your Ballot