Education

Who Gets Paid the Most at Columbus's Public Schools and Colleges? See the Salaries

Who Gets Paid the Most at Columbus's Public Schools and Colleges? See the Salaries

Illustration: AI-generated

The highest-paid employee at any of Columbus's public schools or colleges is Columbus State University President Stuart Rayfield, who was paid $342,900 in the state's 2025 fiscal year. Muscogee County School District Superintendent David Lewis was next at $287,544.

Those figures come from Open Georgia, the state's public salary database. State law requires state agencies, public colleges and school districts to report what they pay every employee. Columbus Times went through the records for Columbus's three biggest public education employers: Columbus State University, the Muscogee County School District and Columbus Technical College.

The numbers cover the state's 2025 fiscal year, from July 1, 2024, to June 30, 2025.

Advertisement

The top earners

NameJobPay, FY2025
Stuart RayfieldPresident, Columbus State University$342,900
David LewisSuperintendent, Muscogee County School District$287,544
Martha ToddPresident, Columbus Technical College$224,760
Paul Kettering IIIChief development officer, Columbus State$223,342
Patrick DonahoeChief operations officer, Columbus State$212,121
John LesterChief external affairs officer, Columbus State$196,500

Columbus State University

Columbus State reported 1,944 people on its payroll, including part-time workers and student workers. 142 of them were paid $100,000 or more.

After the president, the top earners were senior administrators and deans:

  • Chief development officer: $223,342
  • Chief operations officer: $212,121
  • Chief external affairs officer: $196,500
  • Highest-paid dean: $192,000
  • Chief information officer: $190,322

What professors make: Half of Columbus State's full professors were paid more than $106,319. The middle (median) pay for associate professors was $83,542, and for assistant professors it was $76,998.

Muscogee County School District

The school district reported 5,535 employees, with total pay of about $247 million. 172 employees were paid $100,000 or more.

Superintendent David Lewis was the only district employee paid more than $200,000. Next came the district's top administrators:

  • Human resources director: $166,282
  • Plant operations director: $158,071
  • Deputy and assistant superintendents: $144,193 to $156,918
  • Finance director and technology director: $153,664 each

What teachers make: The district reported 1,754 employees with teaching titles. Their median pay was $59,487, and 15 of them were paid $100,000 or more. Median pay for high school teachers was $60,257.

Principals: The median was $116,537 across 57 principals.

Bus drivers: The median was $25,634. Many drivers work part-time or only part of the year.

Columbus Technical College

Columbus Tech President Martha Todd was paid $224,760. The college's vice presidents earned between about $120,000 and $135,000. Columbus Tech reported 400 employees.

Look up anyone yourself

Open Georgia is free and public. Go to open.ga.gov, choose "Salaries & Travel Reimbursement," and search by name, job title or organization. It also lists how much each employee was reimbursed for travel.

City of Columbus employees, including the mayor and police, are not in Open Georgia, which covers state agencies, public colleges and school districts.

How to read these numbers

Open Georgia reports what each person was paid during the year, not their official salary. Someone hired partway through the year shows a smaller number. Pay can also include extra duties, such as coaching or summer work. The medians in this story include part-time workers, so the typical full-time salary is somewhat higher.


Read next · Education Columbus Students Pay $225 Per Credit Hour at Phenix City College: 12 Tuition Questions Answered for 2026-27

News organizations may republish this story with credit. See our guidelines.

Own a Columbus business? 60,000+ page views a month. Ads from $125/month. See ad options Follow Columbus Times on FacebookLocal news, events and people, in your feed every day. Follow

Comments

Be respectful. No personal attacks, hate speech, spam or anyone's private information. Every comment is reviewed before it appears. Comment rules

No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.

Leave a comment

Replying to

Most read this week

  1. Georgia Spent $165.7 Million on Medicaid Work Requirement Program, but Only 18,527 Were Enrolled After 3 Years
  2. 8 Columbus Restaurants Got a C on Their Health Inspection in 2026, the Most of Any Year Since 2022. Here's Every One
  3. The Night Fight on the Chattahoochee: How Columbus Became the Site of What Many Call the Last Battle of the Civil War
  4. The 10 Best Mexican Restaurants in Columbus, Ga., Ranked by Diners
  5. Columbus' Top-Rated Barbecue: 12 BBQ Joints Ranked by Google Stars and Health Scores